2003 Winners:

* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place, Newspaper Editorial (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, Front-page Layout (Tabloid) (Weekly)

* Campus Times Online
3rd Place, Newspaper Website (Weekly)
* Jennifer Contreras
1st Place, News Photograph (Weekly)

* Jennifer Contreras
3rd Place, Feature Photograph (Weekly)
* Tom Galaraga
3rd Place, News Photograph (Weekly)

* Taylor Kingsbury
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Humor or Satirical Column (Weekly)

* Alexis Lahr
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Feature Article (Weekly)

* Alexis Lahr
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly)
* Christian A. Lopez
Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartoon (Weekly)

* Liz Lucsko
1st Place, Feature Photograph (Weekly)

* Liz Lucsko
2nd Place, Sports Photograph (Weekly)
* Ryan MacDonald
2nd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
* Jaclyn Roco
3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
* Peter Schupmann
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)
* Tim Tevault & Amanda Stutevoss
1st Place, Newspaper News Article (Weekly)

* Tim Tevault & Kenneth Todd Ruiz
1st Place, Newspaper News Series (Weekly)


2001 Winners:

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, Newspaper General Excellence
* Jason Cooper
3rd Place, Onsite Entertainment Photography

* Danny Craig
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Section

* Danny Craig
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Feature Article

* Natalie Fowle
2nd Place, Newspaper News Photograph

* Natalie Fowle
3rd Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph
* Tom Galaraga
Honorable Mention, Onsite Feature Photography

* Juan Garcia
1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph
* Liz Lucsko
1st Place,. Newspaper Sports Photograph

* Liz Lucsko
3rd Place, Onsite Sports Photography
* Stacey Mleczko
2nd Place, Newspaper Arts Review
* Brice Nixon
2nd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article

* Akilah Nyerere
Honorable Mention, Onsite Feature Writing

* Isela Peña
3rd Place, Newspaper Editorial Cartoon
* Jazmine Ponce
3rd Place, Newspaper Arts Feature
* Melinda Sanchez
Honorable Mention, Onsite Editorial Illustration


2000 Winners:

* Campus Times Staff
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design (Tabloid) (Weekly)

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Overall Design (Tabloid) (Weekly)
* Damien Alarcon
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)

* Laura Ambriz
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)
* Araceli Esparza
3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Article (Weekly)
* Juan Garcia
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Photo Illustration (Weekly)

* Ian Gratz
1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)

* Ian Gratz
3rd Place, Newspaper Environmental Portrait (Weekly)
* Summer Herndon
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)

* Greg MacDonald
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly)

* Jeanette M. Neyman
1st Place, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly)

* Brice Nixon
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)

* Brice Nixon
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)

* Brice Nixon
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Sports News Article (Weekly)

* Brice Nixon
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly)
* Jennifer Parsons & Veero Der-Karabetian
2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly)

* Isela Peña
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Photo Illustration (Weekly)

* Isela Peña
3rd Place, Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly)

* Isela Peña
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)
* Alisha Rosas
Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly)
* Michelle Thornton
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly)

* Michelle Thornton
3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)

* Michelle Zimmerman
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Environmental Portrait (Weekly)

 

1999 Winners:

* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place, Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly)
* Laura Ambriz
2nd Place (tie), Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly)

* Michael P. Bailey
Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly)

* Simon W. Bouie
2nd Place, Newspaper News Article (Weekly)
* Danny Eckardt
Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly)

* Danny Eckardt
Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Sports Feature Article (Weekly)

* Araceli Esparza
2nd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)

* Araceli Esparza
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly)
* Johnny Hagerman
1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly)

* Summer Herndon
2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photography

* Stephanie Lesniak
Honorable Mention (tie), Newspaper Opinion Cartoon (Weekly)
* Isela Peña
3rd Place, On-Site Sports Photography

* Shiva Rahimi
3rd Place, Newspaper Front Page Layout, Tabloid (Weekly)
* Ryan Sones
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly)
* Michelle Thornton
Honorable Mention, On-Site Editorial Writing


Past Winners:

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly) (1998)

* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1998)

* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1998)

* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly) (1998)

* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place (tie), Newspaper Overall Design, Tabloid (Weekly) (1998)
* Echelle Avelar
1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1998)
* Kristen Dow
3rd Place, Newspaper Entertainment Section (Weekly) (1998)

* Danny Eckardt
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1998)

* Raechel Fittante
3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly) (1998)

* Raechel Fittante
3rd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1998)
* Summer Herndon
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1998)

* Jennifer Parsons
2nd Place, On-Site Entertaiment Writing (1998)

* Ryan Sones
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1998)
* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Sweepstakes (Weekly) (1997)
* Echelle Avelar
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Section (Weekly) (1997)

* Merritt Beckett
3rd Place, Newspaper Arts and Entertainment Section (Weekly) (1997)

* Amy Borer
1st Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1997)

* Amy Borer
2nd Place, Newspaper Special Section (Weekly) (1997)

* Amy M. Boyle
1st Place, Newspaper Human Interest Story (Weekly) (1997)

* Starr Carroll
1st Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1997)
* Veero Der-Karabetian
3rd Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1997)

* Raechel Fittante
3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1997)
* Stephanie Lesniak
2nd Place, Editorial Cartoon (Weekly) (1997)

* Scott Mac Kay
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1997)

* Rhidian Maehl
1st Place, Newspaper Feature Photograph (Weekly) (1997)

* Rhidian Maehl
1st Place, On-Site Feature Photography (1997)
* Monica Schwarze
2nd Place, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1997)

* Monica Schwarze
3rd Place, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1997)

* Monica Schwarze
2nd Place, Newspaper Editorial (Weekly) (1997)

* Monica Schwarze
2nd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1997)
* Campus Times Staff
3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (Weekly) (1996)

* Campus Times Staff
Honorable Mention, General Excellence (Weekly) (1996)
* Karen I. Argumedo
1st Place, Newspaper News Photograph (Weekly) (1996)
* Starr Carroll
2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photograph (1996)

* Tanessa Dillard
3rd Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1996)

* Raechel Fittante
Honorable Mention, Newspaper Arts Review (Weekly) (1996)
* Rosie Sinapi
3rd Place, Sports Game Article (Weekly) (1996)
* Amy Borer
1st Place, On-Site News Story (1995)
* Monica Schwarze
3rd Place, On-Site Feature Story (1995)
* Deron DeGraw
1st Place, Feature Photograph (1994)
* Nelly Min
2nd Place, On-Site Feature Photograph (1994)
* Eric C. Paulsen
3rd Place, Sports Game Article (1994)

* Ann-Marie Sanchez
2nd Place, On-Site Entertainment Story (1994)

* Ben Weybright
1st Place, News Photograph (1994)
* Adrian Williams
3rd Place, Newspaper Opinion Column (Weekly) (1992)

* Campus Times Staff
2nd Place, Newspaper Overall Design, Full-size (Weekly) (1991)

* Jenny Bauer
3rd Place, Science News Story (Weekly) (1991)
* Jared Castle
2nd Place, Sports News Story (Weekly) (1991)

* Jared Castle
3rd Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1991)

* Jared Castle
3rd Place, Newspaper Human Interest Story (Weekly) (1991)

* Chris Coye, Yuki Park, Amy Reid, Jesus Sandoval, Carla Smith & Elaine Zukle
3rd Place, Photo Essay (Weekly) (1991)
* Mike Kubick
1st Place, Humor/Satirical Column (Weekly) (1991)
* Cristina Alexander
2nd Place, Newspaper Sports News Article (Weekly) (1990)
* Nikolaus Formanek
2nd Place, Newspaper Investigative Article (Weekly) (1990)
* Erick Heslet
2nd Place, On-Site Sports Photography (1990)

* Carla Smith
3rd Place, Newspaper Sports Photograph (Weekly) (1990)
* Campus Times Staff
1st Place, Newspaper Opinion Section (1985)
* Tom Comeau
Honorable Mention, On-Site Sports Photograph (1985)

* Judith Hamilton
2nd Place, Newspaper News Series (1985)
* Frank Johnston
3rd Place, Newspaper Photo Essay (Weekly) (1985)

* Christopher Keating
1st Place, Newspaper News Story (1985)

California Intercollegiate Press Association
Web Exclusives
News
Opinions
LV Life
Arts, etc.
Sports
Staff
Advertising
Search Archives
Best of CT
Awards
ULV Comm Dept.
ULV Home
ULV Home